Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Welcome to The Doorstep Co.'s privacy notice.

At The Doorstep Co., we respect your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. This privacy policy will outline what data we collect, how it is used, how we look after it and what your privacy rights are within the law. To make is easier, we've also included a glossary to explain some of the technical terms in plain English.

2. Purpose of the privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The Doorstep Co. collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website and the subdomains https://market.thedoorstep.co.uk and https://thedoorstepco.sharetribe.com, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Please ensure that you read this privacy notice alongside any additional privacy notices, fair processing notifications or other personal data notices we present when collecting additional data, in order to make sure you fully understand what data are shared, what the intentions are for those data and how you can subsequently opt-out of sharing your personal information.

3. Controller

The Doorstep Co. is the controller and the party responsible for your personal data (referred to as "The Doorstep Co.", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us on dataprotection@thedoorstep.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office. If you feel that you do need to raise a concern, we would appreciate the opportunity to address it prior to you contacting the ICO, although this is not compulsory.

4. Contact Details

Our full details are:

Name of legal entity: The Yoga Body Ltd.

Contact email: hello@thedoorstep.co.uk

Postal address: 64 Scholars Walk, Kingsbridge, TQ71QL

5. Changes to the Privacy Notice

This document was last updated on 31st March 2020

6. Your Duties

Please ensure that any personal data we hold on you is correct and up to date.

7. Our Use of Third Parties

Our website uses third party plugins and applications, and contains links to other websites. Use of third party software or following links to other sites may result in your data being shared with those third parties. Our privacy policy does not extend to these third parties, so if you do leave our website we encourage you to fully read their respective privacy notices.

8. The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. It can encompass names, email addresses, physical addresses, telephone numbers, financial information, ethicity, religous & philisophical beliefs, health data, biometric data and many more.

It does not include data where the identity has been completely removed (anonymous data), however it does include data that, when used in conjunction with other data, may be used to identify an individual. An example of this is pseudonymised data like unique, internal IDs refering to customers.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data:

includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender

Contact Data:

includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers

Financial Data:

includes payment card details

Transaction Data:

includes details about the delivery method, payments to and from you (including refunds) and other details of the products and / or services you have purchased from us (including prices and currency)

Technical Data:

includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, your login data, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system

Profile Data:

includes your password (salted / hashed), your order history, your feedback and survey responses and any interests or preferences you provide

Usage Data:

includes information about how you use our website, products and services, for example the history of any emails sent to users, how you arrived at the site, and your history in relation to any password changes

Marketing and Communications Data:

includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, for example whether you have opted-in to receiving marketing

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data: may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

9. If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

10. How Your Personal Data Is Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions:

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create a profile or listing
  • search for or purchase a product or products through our website
  • create an account on our website or log in to your account where you already have one
  • participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site
  • request marketing to be sent to you
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey
  • complete a survey or preference form
  • sign up to email subscriptions or notifications
  • give us some feedback or report a problem with our website

Automated technologies or interactions:

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources:

We may receive Technical Data about you from the following third parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google and Facebook, based outside the EU
  • social media platforms such Facebook, based outside the EU

We may receive Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register, based inside the EU

We may receive Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as Stripe, based outside the EU

11. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

12. Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

Below is a table summarising the ways we may use your personal data, which legal basis / bases we rely on to do so, and what our legitimate interests are (where appropriate). Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us on dataprotection@thedoorstep.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose / Activity
Type of Data
Lawful Basis for Processing and Basis of Legitimate Interest

To register you as a new customer

  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  1. Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order, including:

  1. Manage payments, fees and charges
  2. Collect and recover money owed to us
  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  3. Financial
  4. Transaction
  5. Marketing and Communication
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover monies owed to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  1. a. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  2. b. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  3. Profile
  4. Marketing and Commmunication
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products / services)

To enable you to take part in competitions or surveys

  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing and Communication
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, develop them and to grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  3. Technical
  1. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing and Communication
  6. Technical
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  1. Usage
  2. Technical
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  1. Contact
  2. Identity
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Technical
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

13. Marketing

We aim to provide you with complete control over personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

14. Promotional Offers

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to determine what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

15. Third Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

16. Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

17. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device to remember things like what's in your cart and what your preferences you are. These enable us to provide you with the best possible experience, although we appreciate your right to opt-out, so have made it as easy as we can for you to control the cookies we and third parties place on your device.

Some cookies are essential for you to be able to use the site, and others are purely functional (not recording any personal information). You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

18. Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so or seek your explicit consent.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

19. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in part 12:

  • Third parties (as listed in the Glossary)
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

20. International Transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For example, we use Stripe and PayPal in connection with processing payments, and both of these companies are part of the Privacy Shield scheme. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

21. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

22. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request Erasure below for further information. We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

23. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • >Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

24. What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

25. Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

26. Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

External Third Parties:

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the EU or in the US
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or possibly joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, fraud prevention agencies and insurers based in the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Your Legal Rights
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Cookies

Cookies Policy of thedoorstep.co.uk

This website, thedoorstep.co.uk (the "Website"), is operated by The Doorstep Co..

What are cookies?

Cookies are a small text files that are stored in your web browser that allows The Doorstep Co. or a third party to recognize you. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites, including on The Doorstep Co. website.

Cookies might be used for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions
  • To provide analytics
  • To store your preferences
  • To enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising

The Doorstep Co. uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.

A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website.

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

How do third parties use cookies on the The Doorstep Co. Website?

Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the The Doorstep Co. Website and other websites that you've visited.

What are your cookies options?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can I find more information about cookies?

To learn more about cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".